NEW! The videos of the talks are online, see links in the program below. The videos are in AVI format. Due to the low resolution of the video stream only the slides were filmed.

Invited Speakers

Special Talk

Technical program

Note that Session 2 and 4 have been exchanged compared to the advance program of Nov 15.

Printable version of the Final Program (as of 12 December 2003): PDF file (~740kB)

click here skip forward to program of Friday 30th
click here skip forward to the Poster Papers


8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:30 Opening Remarks
9:30-10:30Keynote Address I
The Architecture of Complexity: From the Internet to Metabolic Networks, Albert-László Barabási, University of Notre Dame, USA.
11:00-12:00Keynote Address II
[video 118MB] Bringing Bits and Chips to Life, Hans V. Westerhoff, Free University, Amsterdam.
13:30-14:50Session 1: Bio-Inspired Robotics
[video 48MB] A Study on Designing Robot Controllers by Using Reinforcement Learning with Evolutionary State Recruitment Strategy, Toshiyuki Kondo and Koji Ito (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
[video 47MB] Movement Generation and Control with Generic Neural Microcircuits, Prashant Joshi and Wolfgang Maass (Technische Universitaet Graz, Austria)
[video 51MB] Efficiency and Task Allocation in Prey Retrieval, Thomas H. Labella, Marco Dorigo, and Jean-Louis Deneubourg (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
[video 41MB] Anatomy and Physiology of an Artificial Vision Matrix, Andrew Vardy and Franz Oppacher (Carleton University, Canada)
15:20-16:50 Session 2: Bio-Inspired Networking
[video 49MB] An Ant Inspired Technique for Storage Area Network Design, Elizabeth Dicke, Andrew Byde, Dave Cliff, and Paul Layzell (Hewlett Packard Labs Europe, UK)
[video 41MB] Media Streaming on P2P Networks with Bio-inspired Cache Replacement Algorithm, Masahiro Sasabe, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata, and Hideo Miyahara (Osaka University, Japan)
[video 59MB] An Artificial Immune System Approach to Misbehavior Detection in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks, Jean-Yves Le Boudec and Slavisa Sarafijanovic (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
[video 53MB] Scalable and Robust Scheme for Data Fusion in Sensor Networks, Naoki Wakamiya and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
16:50-17:30 Poster Spotlights
17:30-18:30 Poster Sessions
Posters will be up during the whole meeting.
19:30-22:00 Banquet

FRIDAY, JANUARY 30th, 2004

8:30-10:00 Session 3: Bio-Inspired Software Systems
[video 41MB] Biologically Inspired Reinforcement Learning: Reward-based Decomposition of a Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning System, Victor Zhou and Richard Coggins (University of Sydney, Australia)
[video 48MB] Dynamic Self-Assembly and Computation: From Biological to Information Systems, Ann M. Bouchard and Gordon C. Osbourn (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
[video 42MB] Implementation and Evaluation of a System to Support Human Relationship Formation in Networked Virtual Space, Yoshiharu Yoshimoto, Yuichi Itoh, Yoshifumi Kitamura, and Fumio Kishino (Osaka University, Japan)
[video 51MB] Biologically Plausible Speech Recognition with LSTM Neural Nets, Alex Graves, Douglas Eck, Nicole Beringer, and Juergen Schmidhuber (Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull' Intelligenza Artificiale, Switzerland)
10:30-10:45Special Talk
[video 44MB] Bio-Inspired Intelligent Information Systems: a New European Initiative, Pekka Karp, (Future and Emerging Technologies, European Commission)
10:45-12:00Session 4: Bio-Inspired Image Processing
[video 63MB] Biologically Inspired Image Compression in Biomedical High-Throughput Screening, Udo Seiffert (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Corp Plant Research, Germany)
[video 39MB] Naive Algorithms for Key-phrase Extraction and Text Summarization from a Single Document inspired by the Protein Biosynthesis Process, Daniel Gayo Avello (University of Oviedo, Spain), Darío Álvarez-Gutiérrez (University of Oviedo, Spain), and José Gayo-Avello (University of Oviedo, Spain)
[video 52MB] Biologically Motivated Trainable Selective Attention Model Using Adaptive Resonance Theory Network, Sang-Bok Choi, Sang-Woo Ban, Minho Lee, Jang-Kyoo Shin, Dae-Wha Seo (Kyungpook National University, Korea), and Hyun-Seung Yang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
13:30-14:40 Session 5: Biotechnology for IT Evolution
[video 51MB] Object-oriented Specification of Complex Bio-computing Processes: a Case Study of a Network of Proteolytic Enzymes, Jacqueline Signorini and Patrick Greussay (Université Paris-8, France)
[video 42MB] Analysis of Responses of Complex Bionetworks to Changes in Environmental Conditions, Hiroshi Shimizu, Takashi Hirasawa, Keisuke Nagahisa, and Suteaki Shioya (Osaka Univeristy, Japan)
[video 50MB] Experimental Molecular Evolution showing Flexibility of Fitness Leading to Coexistence and Diversification in Biological System, Akiko Kashiwagi, Wataru Noumachi, Masato Katsuno, Mohammad T. Alam, Itaru Urabe (Osaka University, Japan), and Tetsuya Yomo (Osaka University, The University of Tokyo, and JST, Japan)
14:40-15:50Session 6: Bio-Inspired Distributed/Parallel Processing
[video 55MB] An Adaptive Mechanism for Epidemic Communication, Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya and Tohru Kikuno (Osaka University, Japan)
[video 48MB] The Blob Division: A "Hardware-Free", Time Efficient, Self-reproduction on 2D Cellular Automaton, Frédéric Gruau (Université de Paris Sud, France), and Gabriel Moszkowski (Université de Montréal, Canada)
[video 54MB] Distributed Central Pattern Generator Model for Robotics Application Based on Phase Sensitivity Analysis, Jonas Buchli and Auke Jan Ijspeert (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
16:10-17:20Session 7: Bio-Inspired Hardware Systems
[video 55MB] Firing Properties of an Adaptive Analog VLSI Neuron, Daniel Ben Dayan Rubin (Politecnico di Milano, Italy and UNI/ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Elisabetta Chicca, and Giacomo Indiveri (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland)
[video 57MB] Embryonic Machines that Divide and Differentiate, Daniel Mange, André Stauffer, Enrico Petraglio, and Gianluca Tempesti (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
[video 47MB] Artificial Cellular Division by Self-Inspection, Enrico Petraglio, Daniel Mange, André Stauffer, and Gianluca Tempesti (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
17:20-17:30Closing Remarks
17:30-18:30Farewell Party

POSTER PAPERS (Posters will be exhibited during the whole workshop)

Biotechnology for IT Evolution
Self-prediction in Echo State Networks, Norbert M. Mayer and Matthew Browne (GMD - Japan Research Laboratory, Japan)
Learning Bayesian Networks by Lamarckian Genetic Algorithm and its Application to Yeast Cell-Cycle Gene Network Reconstruction from Time-Series Microarray Data, Sun Chong Wang and Sai Ping Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Towards Cortex Sized Attractor ANN, Christopher Johansson and Anders Lansner (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Bio-Inspired Hardware Systems
A Hardware Implementation of a Network of Functional Spiking Neurons with Hebbian Learning, Andrés Upegui, Carlos Andrés Peña-Reyes, and Eduardo Sanchez (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Bio-Inspired Software Systems
Spatial Tangible User Interfaces for Cognitive Assessment and Training, Ehud Sharlin, Yuichi Itoh (Osaka University, Japan), Ben Watson (Northwestern University, USA), Yoshifumi Kitamura (Osaka University, Japan), Steve Sutphen, Lili Liu (University of Alberta, Canada), and Fumio Kishino (Osaka University, Japan)
Biologically Inspired Computer Virus Detection System,Hyungjoon Lee (Ajou University, Republic of Korea), Wonil Kim (Sejong University, Republic of Korea), and Manpyo Hong (Ajou University, Republic of Korea)
Explaining Low-Level Brightness-Contrast Illusions using Disinhibition, Yingwei Yu, Takashi Yamauchi, and Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M University, USA) [video 3.8MB]
Autonomous Acquisition of the Meaning of Sensory States Through Sensory-Invariance Driven Action, Yoonsuck Choe and S. Kumar Bhamidipati (Texas A&M University, USA) [video 4.4MB]
Bio-Inspired Distributed/Parallel Processing
Ant-Based Approach to Mobile Agent Traversal,Taisuke Izumi and Tshimitsu Masuzawa (Osaka University, Japan) [video 5.2MB]
Bio-Inspired Networking
Particle Swarm Optimization for Topological Design of Communication Networks, Ji Chunlin, Zhang Yangyang, Gao Shixing (Northeastern University, China), Xu Weiwei (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Yuan Ping, and Wang Guangxing (Northeastern University, China) [video 4.2MB]
A Practical Evidence for the No Free Lunch Theorems, Mihai Oltean (Babes-Bolyai University, Romania)
How Collective Intelligence Emerge in Complex Environment? Satoshi Kurihara, Toshio Hirotsu, Osamu Akashi, Shinya Sato, and Toshiharu Sugawara (NTT Network Innovation Labs, Japan)
The Genealogy of Biomimetics: Half a Century's Quest for Dynamic IT, Mikkel Holm Sørensen (IT University of Copenhagen, Austria) [video 10MB]